APOC 12 PROGRAM

APOC 12: MAY 16-20 2022

PROGRAM

Day 1

Monday May 16
08:30-9:00
Welcome and introduction to 12th Advanced Paediatric Onoclogy Gourse 2022

Professor Simon Bailey and Co-convenors

09:15-12:30
MOLECULAR HALLMARKS OF CANCER IN CHILDREN
09:15 Genetics of Childhood Cancer; an introduction
10:30
Genomics in Clinical Practice
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-15:30
PRECISION MEDICINE (Part 1)
13:30                          Geomics in the design of clinical trials
14:30
Precision Medicine; Benefits and Pitfalls
15:45-14:45
IMMUNOTHERAPY (Part 1)
15:45
Basics of Immunotherapy
16:45; DAY 1 Summary and Q&A
19:00 Social Evening - venue to be confirmed

Day 2

Tuesday May 17
09:00-12:30
CLINICAL TRIALS; EVOLUTION AND DESIGN
09:00
Designing Contemporay Clinical Trials
10:30
Renal Tumours: current and emerging therapy and clinical trials
11:30-12:30
IMMUNOTHERAPY (Part 2)
11:30
CAR- T cells – principles and practice

Dr Geoff Shenton

12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-15:30
PRECISION MEDICINE (Part 2)
13:30
Brain Tumours: Biologically Informed Therapy
14:45
Emerging Therapy for Childhood Brain Tumours
15:45
Case Presentations: Brain Tumours
17:00
DAY 2 Summary and Q&A

Day 3

Wednesday May 18
09:00-12:30
PRECISION MEDICINE (Part 3); Bone tumours, Sarcoma and  Germ Cell tumours
09:00
Bone Tumours: evolution of therapy and into the future
10:30
Sarcomas: development of Rhabdomyosarcoma clinical trials and the FarRMS 
11:30
Germ Cell Tumours: biology and new clinical trials
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-17:00
RISK ADAPTED THERAPY (Part 1): LEUKAEMIA AND LYMPHOMA

Chair: Dr Sheila Lane

13:30
Molecular-based therapy of ALL
14:30
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma; the developing molecular landscape and impact on therapy 
15:45
Neuroblastoma: biologically informed therapy and clinical trials
16:45
Case Presentations: Lymphoma and Sarcoma
17:30
DAY 3 Summary and Q&A

Day 4

Thursday May 19
09:00-12:30
LATE EFFECTS AND SURVIVORSHIP (Part 1)
09:00
Fertility: its biology and preservation in children with cancer
10:30
Cardio-Oncology; biological markers and cardio-protection
11:30
JON PRICHARD LECTURE
11:30
JON PRICHARD LECTURE: Biological determinants of Survivorship
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:30
RISK ADAPTED THERAPY: (Part 2): Hepatoblastoma
13:30
Hepatoblastoma; clinical trials, ototoxicity and oto-protection
15:00-17:30
GLOBAL PAEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY 
15:00
The African Experience
16:00 Case Presentations from Resource Limited Settings
16:00 Case Presentations from Resource Limited Settings (PODC)
16:45 The WHO Global Initiative for Childhood Cancer

19:30 Course Dinner

VENUE: The Apiary, 33 Newington Rd, Edinburgh EH9 1QR

Day 5

Friday May 20
09:00-12:30 Risk Adapted Therapy (Part 3)
09:00
Early phase trials and emerging models of pallitive care 

Dr Quentin Campbell Hewson

10:30
Hodgkin Lymphoma: Clinical Trials of Risk Adapted Therapy
11:30
Case Presentations: Solid Tumours
12:30
APOC CLOSE and FAREWELL
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
We use cookies in order to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.
Accept